Midlothian Swimming Club

East District Open Championships – Glenrothes 5th and 6th June

These championships were held at Glenrothes on 5th & 6th June 2010 and turned out to be one of the most successful meets in the club’s history.

Despite having a small team, those involved contested many finals and won 8 titles, 4 silver medals and 10 bronze medals. 

The first finalist was Chris Kerr who eased into the final of the 50m breaststroke as fastest qualifier. Chris showed no signs of being hampered by his recent injury problems and won the final in a new East District junior record time of 29.59. In the same event, Jack Bisset recorded a good personal best.

Lisa Fraser had a great swim in qualifying for the final of the 200m IM where she finished 6th shortly before contesting the final of the 50m backstroke, where in a very tight finish she claimed the bronze.

In the men’s 100m backstroke, Robbie Dalgetty also won bronze and finished as the junior champion. There were also personal best swims from Jack Bisset and Calum Archibald in this event.

Michael Flynn came out on top in the 12 years 200m IM with a very good personal best.

In the final event of the first session our Girls 4 x 50m medley relay team narrowly missed out on a medal finishing 4th.

Michael Flynn continued his good form in session 2, winning the 200m breaststroke in a very good time and in the 11 years 200m IM, Kimberley MacKay finished 3rd.

Robbie Dalgetty had 2 very good swims to qualify for the finals of the 100m freestyle and 50m butterfly.

In the 200m breaststroke, Chris Kerr claimed his second title with an excellent swim with Jack Bisset just being edged out in 4th but with the consolation of a 5-second personal best.

In a very tight 50m freestyle, Lindsay Sinclair won bronze and Lisa Fraser won silver in the 200m backstroke.

Jo Pettit had a very good swim in the 100m IM before the session was brought to a close with the Men’s 4 x 50m medley relay. Our team of Robbie Dalgetty, Chris Kerr, Leigh Stadnik and Jack Bisset really challenged throughout and eventually finished with bronze.

Session 3 got of to a good start with excellent swims from Jenny Jubb in the 200m butterfly, Beth Denholm in the 200m backstroke and Michael Flynn who claimed his 3rd title in the 200m freestyle.

Not to be outdone by Michael, Chris Kerr also claimed his 3rd title winning the 100m breaststroke final, which also featured Jack Bisset who swam a very good personal best.

Robbie Dalgetty won silver in the 200m backstroke and in the process won his second junior title.

Lisa Fraser claimed her second bronze in the 100m backstroke and there was a good PB from Fiona Inglis in this event.

The 3rd session finished with another bronze, this time for our men’s 4 x 50m freestyle relay team.

Robbie Dalgetty and Leigh Stadnik qualified for the final of the 50m backstroke finishing 3rd and 5th respectfully.

Chris Kerr capped a great weekend with bronze in the 200m IM with a 5 second PB.

Calum Archibald had a very good swim in the 200m backstroke before Kimberley MacKay and Fiona Inglis finished second in the 11 years and 14 years 200m freestyle respectfully.

Lisa Fraser and Jenny Jubb then recorded good PBs in the 50m butterfly.

In the final event of the weekend our relay team of Fiona Inglis, Lisa Fraser, Jo Pettit and Lindsay Sinclair won bronze.