Lothian Region Leagues – Round 2 – April 09 (Updated by Colin)

Update to report from Colin – Gold Squad

There were 10 Gold Squad swimmers involved in the second round of the Leagues and they did extremely well.
In the first event, the 200m freestyle, there were excellent personal best swims from Jenny Jubb who reduced her time by 13 seconds, David Graham smashed the time limit with a 6 seconds PB and Laura Gray with a 2 seconds PB finished in 2nd place.
In the 200m IM, Neil Gibson who has been working very hard recently, recorded a 12 second PB in finishing second as did Beth Gray.
In the shorter distance swims, Jenny had another good PB in the 100m backstroke, finishing 2nd. In the same event, Amy Flynn hit a good PB as did Leigh Stadnik who won the event.
In the 100m butterfly Heather Duncan and Callum McKain also swam well to record personal bests with Callum finishing in 1st place.

Report from Irene – Bronze Squad

It is that time again – the second round of leagues has come round very quickly and at the end of the Easter break. We were a little down on numbers but this did not deter the swimmers as once again they produced many PB’s on the day.

Morning session was the 8 & 9years and 10 & 11 years boys and girls.

The first event was the 200m F/c where Beth Denholm stepped in at the last minute and clocked up a 5 second PB time of 2.47.85, and Lauren Sutherland just outside her new PB she produced two weeks ago. Boys did not let us down with Nathan Avinou the first time over a 200m distance going in with an estimated time of 3.40 however, he out swam this by 28 seconds producing a time of 3.12.87.

The next event 100m IM Kimberley Mckay keeping this PBs going clocking up a 4 second PB on a time of 1.28.44 breaking the time band of 1.30.00 and Hebe Ramsey with a 1½ seconds PB.

The boys event saw Cameron Tervet swimming the 100m IM for the first time although his goggles came off at the start then he was D.Q at the finish he put a great deal of effort and continued to the end. Cameron also swam the 50 m Fly for the first time which he can now set his goals and improve on his times.

The younger swimmers 8/9 years also swam very well Andrew Denholm only being in the club a short time produced a 7 second PB on 25m fly, and swimming the 50mF/C for the first time.

Logan Wright 11 seconds on 50m Back

Ian Doyle first time over 50m Breast and looking at his 25m time I am sure he will do very well to improve times in the future.

Megan Bain ½ second PB on 25m Fly

Anna MacKay just outside her PB for Back and equalled her time on Breast stroke, good swims as Anna had not been feeling a 100% over the last few days.

Bryony Eunson clocked up over 2 second PB on 50m F/C.

The 10/11years continued to inspire us and keeping up the trend with PB’s in the 50m swims.

Beth Denholm just beating her 50m Back stroke time also Beth Mc Farlane also just beating her 50m Fly time and Amy Sylvester again just inside her 50m breast stroke.

Hebe Ramsay clocking up a 1 second PB on 50m Fly

Vaila Robertson was just outside their personal bests.

Caitlin Wright had a 2 second PB on Breast stroke

Nathan Avinou clocking up a great PB of 18 seconds off his 50m Breast stroke

Michael Flynn clocked up 11 second PB on 50m Back stroke.

Well done to all who took part in this round and I look forward to seeing what can be produced on the last round in June.

Congratulations also go to the three swimmers from my squad (Bronze) who swam in the afternoon in the 12/13 years age group:

Ellie Brown who produced a 10 second PB on 100m Back stroke

Nikki Pettitt a 8 seconds on 100m Breast Stroke

Sarah Eunson a 12 second on 200m IM swim

Great swims and Well Done


Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: